27.7 C
Kampala

FULL LIST! Uganda Film Festival Nominees Unveiled

Date:

Share:

- Advertisement -

The nominees for this year’s Uganda Film Festival (UFF) have been unveiled.

This year, about 307 films were submitted, with 50 of these being nominated across the 25 categories available. Furthermore, unlike in past years, when many filmmakers prioritized making films in English, a good number of films in the mix this year are in indigenous languages.

Three films, Eleanor Nabwiso’s Christmas Together, Nisha Kalema’s Makula, and Ibrahim Hammis Mayanja’s Omukululo, dominate most of the categories, such as acting, screenplay, and technical ones.

Makula leads the nominations with 12, including Best Actress for Kalema; the film follows an extensive yet secret ring of human and organ traffickers, while Omukululo, with 10 nominations, is about everything that could go wrong when the truth is kept under the rug.

Other films with multiple nominations include Kevin Jones Nabukenya’s Soccer Heart and Jerry Ssesanga’s Lions of Buganda.

The festival that has been held since 2013 aims at promoting and showcasing Ugandan films to both the local and international audiences.

This year’s festival will be held under the theme, “Local stories; Global impact”, with the award ceremony slated for June 7th.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Soccer Heart by Kevin Johns Nabukenya
Christmas Together by Eleanor R. Nabwiso
Makula by Nisha Kalema
The Lions of Buganda by Jerry Sesanga
Omukuluto by Ibra Hamis Mayanja

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Sabotage – Mickydad Kaaku
Christmas Together –
Love Tragic – Kasesene Angella
Makula – Nantege Maureen Victoria
The Lions Of Buganda – Ali Musoke, Dollar Fashionista, Naggayi Patricia

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Omukululo – Mirembe Zurifath, Kyobe Sebbowa
The Lions Of Buganda – Marvin Rain Ssentongo
Christmas Together – Isiko Abubaker
Makula – Jose Arins
Soccer Heart – Kyobe Sebbowa

BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

Omukululo – Prince Joe Nakibinge
Apologise – Isaac Mendez Kintu
Half Life – Edris Lubega
Sabotage – Jjemba Musoke Austin
Present Past – Ssekimpi John Mary

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maid of Honour – Fauziah Nakiboneka
High Life – Mommo Nelson
Sabotage – Stella Nantumbwe
Christmas Together – Nakayo Veronica
Omukululo – Kansiime Sophie

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Ghetto Mama – Onyutta Brenda
1911 – Shemei Agabo
Summitting Mount Elgon 3d – Wogube Denard
Africa’s Race To 2040 Documentary – Vaccine Manufacturing – Serwanja Solomon
Tuko Pamoja: Omukama John Cwa II Kabaleega – Cindy Evelyn Magara

BEST REGIONAL FILM

Taama – Nsubuga Arthur
117 Shoes. Story of Generosity – Komakech Daniel
Cross Border Peace – Komakech Daniel
The Rock That Turned Into Butter – Frank Kabushega
Jobless Corner Series – Mwebaza Martin

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Offshoot – Nigeria
Oazi – Pakistan
The Crab Basket – Chile
Footprints On Water – United Kingdom
Return of the Jungle – India

BEST SHORT FILM

Ziwa by Samuel Tebandeke
The Last Shoemaker by Ali Musoke
9 Lives by Hadijah Nakanjako
Taama by Nsubuga Arthur
Getting To Know You by Patrick Lorimo

BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

Visasi – Kenya Mvera – Kenya
The Midnight Bride – Tanzania
I’m Coming Home Abiro Dala – Kenya
The Fall of King Odongo – Kenya

BEST VIEWER’S CHOICE

Soccer Heart – Kevin Johns Nabukenya
Christmas Together – Eleanor R. Nabwiso
Makula – Nisha Kalema
The Lions of Buganda – Jerry Sesanga
Omukuluto – Ibra Hamis Mayanja

BEST ANIMATION

The Guardian by Denis Junior Dhikusoka
Echoes Of Unseen by Wiber Akatuhurira
Kataleya by Denis Junior Dhikusoka
Gwanga Da Planter by Wiber Akatuhurira
Stuck In The Nest by Kiberu Siraje

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES

Kenny Rukundo – Damalie
Abby Mukiibi Nkaaga – Sanyu
Symon Base Kalema – Prestige
Allan Kutos Katatongole – Sanyu
Raymond Rushabiro – Prestige

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES

Ann Marrie Nattabi – Beloved
Cleopatra Koheirwe – Prestige
Namugengi Catherine – Sanyu
Doreen Mirembe – Damalie
Hajarah Nabukenya – Khosa

BEST TV SERIES

Juniors Drama Club (10C) – Allan Manzi
Sanyu – Mathew Nabwiso
Prestige – Nathan Magoola
Damalie – Doreen Mirembe
Khosa – Ivan Makai Mayatsa

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM

Makula – Nisha Kalema
Maria – Nana Kagga & Meme Kagga
Omukuluto – Ibra Hamis Mayanja
The Lions of Buganda – Jerry Sesanga
Half Life – Richard Mulindwa

BEST STUDENT FILM

Malediction – Ssenyondo Marvin
Scold’s Bridle – Ssemwogerere (Nersky)Nurudeen
The Chicken Thief – Enock Timothy Jjemba
Not my daughter – Lubeera Saphina
Hypochondriac – Emma Okello

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

Twine Is Missing – Marijan Hussein
Sekukkulu – Bwanika Baale Felix
Fragile – Wasajja Hanigton
Maria – Muhmood Zamunyo
Omukululo – Prince Joe Nakibinge

BEST ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM

Omukululo – Joan Nabkilbi
Maria – Pelly Peninah Nampanga
Law Of Consequences – Monica Jacobs Birwinyo
Retaliation – Viola Kebirungi
Makulu – Nisha Kalema

BEST SCREENPLAY

My Love From Another Land – Kevin Johns Nabukenya, Anu and Pablo
Half Life – Mulindwa Richard, Agaba Joan
Christmas Together – Mary Nyanzi, Eleanor Nabwiso
Soccer Heart – Kevin Johns Nabukenya
Makula – Nisha Kalema

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Makula – Imran Musabbeh
Christmas Together – Imran Musabbeh
The Lions Of Buganda – Tumusiime Robert Quintes
Sabotage – Ritah Babirye
Omukuluto – Mutesi Mariam

BEST DIRECTOR

Omukululo – Charles Luzinda
Makula – Nisha Kalema and Dan Mugisha
Christmas Together – Eleanor Nabwiso
Half-Life – Richard Mulindwa
Maria – Nana Kagga

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Lions of Buganda – Abdul kakande, Faysal Mukalazi
Makula – Alex Ireeta
Christmas Together – Izaek Ekuka
Omukululo – JB. Edit Ug
Half Life – Sserwadaa Shafic, Roy Chwintado

BEST POST-PRODUCTION/EDIT

Love Tragic – Mutebi Azihari
Christmas Together – Paul Kimera and Kikaawa Wilson
Soccer Heart – Kizito Sudaisy Sebbowa
The Lions of Buganda – Marvin Rain Ssentongo, Muhwezi Herbert
Makula – Henry Matovu & Kizito Sudaisy Sebbow

BEST MAKE-UP

The Lions Of Buganda – Nabakiibi Joana Jojo, Latifah Nabatanzi Rutaro Abell
Makula – Nakakande Cynthia
Half Life – Kabanywari Maggie
Christmas Together – Eleanor Nabwiso, Bangi Solome
Love Tragic – Mutebi Azihari

- Advertisement -

━ more like this

PHOTOS! ‘Love Scotch Affair’ Campaign Launches to Celebrate Whisky

Get ready, whisky lovers! Uganda Breweries has just launched the "Love Scotch Affair," a dazzling two-month celebration dedicated to everything Scotch whisky. The festivities...

Social Media Erupts Over “Enkudi” Video Clips of City Slay Queen Sharne 76

Social media has been flooded with the latest scandalous "Enkudi" video clips featuring Sharon Natukunda, better known as Sharne 76. Sharne, a well-known city...

 Mary Hill Senior Six Vacist Video Goes Viral on Social Media

Social media is ablaze with tweets, posts, and videos of the latest sensation: the newly released Maryhill video clips and photos. Here's the inside...

Tensions In PLU As Frank Gashumba Accuses Minister of Stealing Pilau

Patriotic League Uganda (PLU) Vice Chairperson for Buganda region, Frank Gashumba, has accused an unnamed cabinet minister of stealing rice and meat during a...

Sheeba Karungi to Headline 13th Edition of Pilsner sponsored Rukundo Egumeho

Sheeba Karungi is set to headline this year’s edition of the Pilsner Lager sponsored Rukundo Egumeho on the 2nd of June at Indian Association...
spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here